Latest News


Bill introduced to protect Dreamers from removal. It is not law and it is currently only a bill. Stay tuned for more news.

Click here for news on this bill.

 

TPS Extended for El Salvador

Temporary Protected Status has been extended for 

Current TPS El Salvador beneficiaries who want to extend their TPS must re-register during the 60-day re-registration period that runs from July 8, 2016, through Sept. 6, 2016.

https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/temporary-protected-status/temporary-protected-status-designated-country-el-salvador

Call Heinz Law today for more information!

DAPA – Deferred Action for Parents of Americans

The Supreme Court of the United States issued a split decision on June 23, 2016 which effectively blocks DAPA, Deferred Action for Parents of Americans until the 5th Circuit can rule on the decision. This means that the program that would have helped over five million families stay together in the U.S. will not go into effect.

See more news about the Court’s ruling here

 

 

TPS EXTENTION for Honduras Announced

Extension allows currently eligible TPS beneficiaries from Honduras to retain TPS through January 5, 2018, so long as they otherwise continue to meet the eligibility requirements for TPS.

Call Heinz Law to extend your TPS for Honduras here!

https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2016/05/16/2016-11306/extension-of-the-designation-of-honduras-for-temporary-protected-status?utm_campaign=subscription+mailing+list&utm_medium=email&utm_source=federalregister.gov

 

SOME Dreamer – DACA 3 Year Work Permits must be returned. Click here for more info.

 

New Process for parents of green card holders and US citizens DAPA is still on hold due to an injunction in place. See more news here.

 

 

TPS Renewal for Honduras Announced

http://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/temporary-protected-status-deferred-enforced-departure/tps-designated-country-honduras/temporary-protected-status-designated-country-honduras

SUMMARY: This Notice announces that the Secretary of Homeland Security 
(Secretary) is extending the designation of Honduras for Temporary 
Protected Status (TPS) for 18 months from July 6, 2013 through January 
5, 2015.
    The extension allows currently eligible TPS beneficiaries to retain 
TPS through January 5, 2015. The Secretary has determined that an 
extension is warranted because the conditions in Honduras that prompted 
the TPS designation continue to be met. There continues to be a 
substantial, but temporary, disruption of living conditions in Honduras 
resulting from Hurricane Mitch, and Honduras remains unable, 
temporarily, to handle adequately the return of its nationals...
 For individuals who have already been granted TPS under the 
Honduras designation, the 60-day re-registration period runs from April 
3, 2013 through June 3, 2013. USCIS will issue new EADs with a January 
5, 2015 expiration date to eligible Honduran TPS beneficiaries who 
timely re-register and apply for EADs under this extension.
    Given the timeframes involved with processing TPS re-registration 
applications, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) recognizes that 
all re-registrants may not receive new EADs until after their current 
EADs expire on July 5, 2013. Accordingly, this Notice automatically 
extends the validity of EADs issued under the TPS designation of 
Honduras for 6 months, from July 5, 2013 through January 5, 2014, and 
explains how TPS beneficiaries and their employers may determine which 
EADs are automatically extended and their impact on Employment 
Eligibility Verification (Form I-9) and the E-Verify processes.

DATES: The 18-month extension of the TPS designation of Honduras is 
effective July 6, 2013, and will remain in effect through January 5, 
2015. The 60-day re-registration period runs from April 3, 2013 through 
June 3, 2013.

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE 2014

DACA DREAMER renewal Process Announced!

 

FROM USCIS:

Secretary Johnson Announces Process for DACA Renewal

USCIS to Publish New Form to Allow Individuals to Renew Their Deferred Action
Release Date: June 05, 2014

WASHINGTON—Secretary of Homeland Security Jeh Johnson today announced the process for individuals to renew enrollment in the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has submitted to the Federal Register an updated form to allow individuals previously enrolled in DACA, to renew their deferral for a period of two years. At the direction of the Secretary, effective immediately, USCIS will begin accepting renewal requests. USCIS will also continue to accept requests for DACA from individuals who have not previously sought to access the program.  As of April 2014, more than 560,000 individuals have received DACA.

“Despite the acrimony and partisanship that now exists in Washington, almost all of us agree that a child who crossed our border illegally with a parent, or in search of a parent or a better life, was not making an adult choice to break our laws, and should be treated differently than adult law-breakers,” said Secretary Johnson. “By the renewal of DACA, we act in accord with our values and the code of this great Nation. But, the larger task of comprehensive immigration reform still lies ahead.”

The first DACA approvals will begin to expire in September 2014. To avoid a lapse in the period of deferral and employment authorization, individuals must file renewal requests before the expiration of their current period of DACA. USCIS encourages requestors to submit their renewal request approximately 120 days (four months) before their current period of deferred action expires.

DACA is a discretionary determination to defer removal action against an individual. Individuals in DACA will be able to remain in the United States and apply for employment authorization for a period of two years. Individuals who have not requested DACA previously, but meet the criteria established, may also request deferral for the first time. It is important to note that individuals who have not continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, are ineligible for DACA.

Individuals may request DACA renewal if they continue to meet the initial criteria and these additional guidelines:

  • Did not depart the United States on or after Aug. 15, 2012, without advance parole;
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since they submitted their most recent DACA request that was approved; and
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor or three or more misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

The renewal process begins by filing the new version of Form I-821D “Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals,” Form I-765 “Application for Employment Authorization,” and the I-765 Worksheet. There is a filing and biometrics (fingerprints and photo) fee associated with Form I-765 totaling $465. As with an initial request, USCIS will conduct a background check when processing DACA renewals.

USCIS will also host both national and local DACA informational sessions. USCIS will provide further information on these sessions during which USCIS officials will provide additional information on the DACA process and be available to answer your questions. For information on local DACA engagements, please visit www.uscis.gov/outreach.

To learn more about the renewal process or requesting initial consideration of DACA, visit www.uscis.gov/childhoodarrivals or call the USCIS National Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283.

http://www.uscis.gov/news/secretary-johnson-announces-process-daca-renewal